Accident Piper PA-32 N15268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370812

Date:Thursday 30 June 1988
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Delta Air Service
Registration: N15268
MSN: 327340029
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1881 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hooper Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Emmonak, AK (2Z0)
Destination airport:Hooper Bay, AK (HPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIALLY CERTIFICATED PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN WINDS ESTIMATED AS 30 KNOTS GUSTING TO 40. HE REPORTEDLY HIT A DOWNDRAFT JUST PIROR TO LANDING AND HAD A HARDER THAN NORMAL TOUCHDOWN. DURING THE LATER STAGES OF THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, HE APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR LEG COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA079

Location