Accident Cessna 152 N46068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370815

Date:Thursday 30 June 1988
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gateway Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N46068
MSN: 15282993
Total airframe hrs:4021 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON APPROACH FOR LANDING THE ACFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE. THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT SAID SHE HAD PUSHED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT DOWN TO PREVENT IT FROM STALLING AND DID NOT APPLY POWER. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT CAME TO STOP 1000 FT DOWN THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA209

Location