Accident Beechcraft K35 N5335R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370816

Date:Thursday 30 June 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5335R
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:4021 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS CLIMBING TO 11,000 FEET WITH AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CLEARANCE WHEN A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE HUB. THE BLADE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY RECOVERED FROM THE YARD OF A LOCAL RESIDENT. THE FRACTURE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE CRACKING ORIGINATED IN THE THREADED PORTION OF HUB. THE FAILURE RESULTED FROM FATIGUE CRACKING THROUGH ABOUT 60% OF THE SHANK'S DIAMETER. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY AFTER GLIDING FROM ABOUT 9,000 FEET WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA205