Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N4526D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37083

Date:Friday 11 September 1992
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Patrick Johnson
Registration: N4526D
MSN: D-4698
Total airframe hrs:4288 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Destination airport:Hillsville, VA (KHLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS 1 HOUR 24 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT AT A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 8000 FEET WHEN HE REPORTED TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL (ATC) THAT HE HAD LOST ENGINE POWER. HE WAS APPROXIMATELY 12 MILES FROM THE CLOSEST AIRPORT AT A FIELD ELEVATION OF 2693 FEET, AND WAS PROVIDED VECTORS TO THAT AIRPORT. HE RADIOED ATC 3 MINUTES LATER ADVISING THEM THAT HE WAS DESCENDING AT A RATE OF 600-700 FEET PER MINUTE AND WAS UNSURE WHETHER HE COULD MAKE IT TO THE AIRPORT. ONE MINUTE LATER HE CONTACTED ATC AND ADVISED THAT HE WAS GOING TO TRY TO LAND ON THE HIGHWAY. THERE WAS NO FURTHER RADIO COMMUNICATION. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT ENGINE POWER DESCENDING TO THE SOUTH IN A STEEP ANGLE. SHE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT MADE A SUDDEN LEFT TURN AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 3.5 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT WHERE IT CAME TO REST ON A DIRT ROAD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA135

Location