Accident Adams A55S N9807N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370832

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Adams A55S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9807N
MSN: 174
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Collierville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall Co, MS (CGP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A MULTIPLE BALLOON FLIGHT WAS BEING CONDUCTED TO OBTAIN PUBLICITY FOR THE LOCAL BALLOON CLUB. TELEVISION EXPOSURE OF BALLOON FLIGHTS HAD BEEN SHOT AND THE BALLOONS WERE IN THE PROCESS OF LANDING. THE REPORTER/PASSENGER IN THE ACCIDENT BALLOON HAD BEEN THROUGH ONE LANDING WHICH THE PILOT CHARACTERIZED AS TEXT BOOK. DURING THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE BASKET CONTACTED A SMALL RIDGE OF DIRT AT THE LANDING SITE AND THE BASKET LAID OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PASSENGER FLIPPED OUT AND SUFFERED A HAIRLINE FRACTURE OF A VERTABRE. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE BALLOON NOR INJURY TO THE PRIVATE PILOT. THE WIND WAS LIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA204

Location