Accident Piper PA-20 N7074K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370834

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7074K
MSN: 20181
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medfra, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Destination airport:Medfra, AK (MDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 18 YEAR-OLD 100 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT INITIALLY REPORTED THAT THE LEFT WING TIP OF THE PIPER PA-20 HE WAS PILOTING STRUCK BRUSH NEXT TO THE TURF RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING FLARE. HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, OFF THE RUNWAY AND INTO THE DENSE BRUSH. HE LATER DECLARED ON THE ACCIDENT FORM THAT HE SUBMITTED TO THE NTSB THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN HE WAS TAXIING TO THE TIE DOWN AREA AFTER LANDING, WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL STRUCK A CLUMP OF WILLOWS AND SWUNG THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT AND INTO THE BRUSH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA075

Location