Accident Piper PA-32-300 N3969M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370835

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1988
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3969M
MSN: 32 7840076
Total airframe hrs:2375 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Destination airport:(KLCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BETWEEN FLIGHTS, THE PILOT NOTICED THE NOSE WAS VERY HIGH WHILE TAXIING BUT THOUGHT IT WAS BECAUSE THE STRUT HAD FAILED TO COMPRESS. ON THE NEXT TOUCHDOWN, ON THE MAIN WHEELS, THE AIRPLANE STARTED PORPOISING AND DESPITE THE PILOT'S CORRECTIONS, THE PORPOISING INCREASED IN AMPLITUDE. PILOT APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED A SHALLOW LEFT TURN THAT PILOT COULD NOT CONTROL WITH RUDDER OR AILERON. AIRPLANE TRAVELED 100 TO 200 FEET BEFORE TOUCHING DOWN, LEFT WING FIRST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA127

Location