Accident Beechcraft C35 N8930A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370837

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1988
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8930A
MSN: D-2684
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:7987 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bennett, CO (1W1)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND WHILE CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENG LOST PWR. THE FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATED O PSI. THE PLT SWITCHED ON THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP. THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. THE PLT ACTIVATED THE AUXILIARY (WOBBLE) PUMP AND SWITCHED FUEL TANKS. THE ENG STILL DID NOT RESPOND. THE PLT MADE A DISTRESS CALL AND EXECUTED A WHEELS-UP LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN AND AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS WERE FULL AND THE RIGHT MAIN TANK WAS 3/4-FULL. THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR, ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP, ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP, OR FUEL LINES. THE WOBBLE PUMP WAS DISASSEMBLED. FUEL WAS EVIDENT ON THE INTAKE SIDE BUT ABSENT ON THE DISCHARGE SIDE. SCRATCHES WERE NOTED ON THE BOTTOM OF THE PUMP PISTON. THE FUEL SELECTOR DISENGAGEMENT WARNING LIGHT WAS BURNED OUT. WHEN THE BULB WAS REPLACED IT ILLUMINATED IMMEDIATELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA140

Location