Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7157Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370839

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1988
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Richard Blodgett
Registration: N7157Z
MSN: 181066
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shismaref, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE DECIDED TO LAND ON THE BEACH DUE TO WEATHER. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE BEACH THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DROPPED INTO AN AREA OF SOFT SAND; THE AIRCRAFT THEN WENT OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA074

Location