Accident Cessna 177B N35181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370840

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1988
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35181
MSN: 17702249
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT HAD JUST PURCHASED ACFT AND WAS ON INITIAL LEG OF CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. PLT CALCULATED 4.9 HRS ENDURANCE, VERIFIED BY CFI AS ADEQUATE FOR PROPOSED FLT. AFTER 4.2 HOURS TACH TIME, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED 21 MILES SHORT OF DESTINATION. ACFT FUEL GAGES AND CLOCK WERE INOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA119

Location