Accident Cessna 150M N704MN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370843

Date:Monday 27 June 1988
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704MN
MSN: 15078721
Total airframe hrs:2555 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davisville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT'S ENGINE HAD OVER 200 RPM DROP ON ONE MAGNETO DURING RUNUP. PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING ROUGH. AFTER LIFTOFF THE ENGINE BEGAN TO BACKFIRE AND LOSE POWER. THE PLT STATED HE THEN APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND PUMPED THE ENGINE PRIMER. SHORTLY AFTER THIS THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY. WITNESSES STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER THE ENGINE BEGAN TO BACKFIRE AND LOSE POWER IT BEGAN TO PUFF HEAVY BLACK SMOKE. SHORTLY AFTER THIS THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY. THE CAUSE FOR THE ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE AND INITIAL LOSS OF POWER COULD NOT BE FOUND AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED ON AUTOGAS AND THE AIRCRAFT'S LOGBOOK SHOWED NO INDICATION THAT AN STC HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH ALLOWING USE OF AUTOGAS. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LNDG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA208

Location