Accident Bell 206L-1 N2611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370844

Date:Monday 27 June 1988
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Mobil Oil And Southeast, Inc
Registration: N2611
MSN: 45417
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8778 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AT 300 FEET. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING IN A WET SWAMPY AREA WITH VERY HIGH VEGETATION, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD, AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAILBOOM. AT A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION, THE OPERATOR RAN THE ENGINE WITHOUT ANY MALFUNCTION. THE AIRFRAME FUEL FILTER WAS CHECKED AND NO CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND. THE OPERATOR DISASSEMBLED THE ENGINE PNEUMATIC SYSTEM AND FOUND APPROXIMATELY 10 CUBIC CENTIMETERS OF WATER IN THE PC FILTER AND FUEL CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRD10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRD10

Location