Accident Cessna 152 N23TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370846

Date:Monday 27 June 1988
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mr. Aircraft
Registration: N23TW
MSN: 15283297
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cameron Park, CA (061
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN A POSITIVE CLIMB RATE. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND, SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GROUND. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 10000 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA236