Accident Cessna 185F N53042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370849

Date:Monday 27 June 1988
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Canning Air Service
Registration: N53042
MSN: 18502333
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barter Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Arctic Village, AK (ARC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 5100 HOUR COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD LANDED AT A REMOTE LAKE ON AN AIR TAXI FLIGHT TO PICK UP THREE PASSENGERS. ON THE ENSUING TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF DUE TO WHAT HE FELT WAS AN INSUFFICENT AMOUNT OF LAKE REMAINING FOR A SUCCESSFUL TAKEOFF. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT STRUCK THE SHORE LINE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ON TO THE TUNDRA FOR AN ADDITIONAL 80 FEET BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 2018 N53042 Private 0 Range Regional Airport (KHIB), Hibbing, MN min