Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5113W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370860

Date:Saturday 25 June 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Decoste, Al
Registration: N5113W
MSN: 28 138
Total airframe hrs:3041 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOGD)
Destination airport:(KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LOW TIME PRIVATE PLT AND HIS NON-PILOT WIFE WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE PLT USED THE RIGHT SEAT AND HIS WIFE USED THE LEFT SEAT. WHILE ON FINAL APCH, THE PLT RECOGNIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO HIGH, ADDED FULL FLAPS AND CUT THE POWER. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A HIGH SINK RATE. BY THE TIME THE PILOT RECOGNIZED IT, THE PLANE WAS TOO LOW. FULL POWER WAS ADDED TOO LATE TO ARREST THE DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 8,000 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA136

Location