Accident Piper PA-34-200T N59039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370861

Date:Saturday 25 June 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59039
MSN: 34 7570058
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin, GA
Destination airport:Andrews, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ESTABLISH A PROPER APCH PROFILE AND EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING. THE HARD LANDING CAUSED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS LOCATED NEAR THE RUNWAY CONFIRMED THAT THE AIRSPEED APPEARED HIGH AND THE TOUCHDOWN WAS EXCESSIVE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY SYSTEM FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA214

Location