Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 N30GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370864

Date:Saturday 25 June 1988
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Owner/operator:Air Cargo Carriers
Registration: N30GA
MSN: SH.1839
Total airframe hrs:13299 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE NOSE GEAR FORK ASSEMBLY FAILED & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE NOSE GEAR FORK ASSEMBLY REVEALED IT HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THE FRACTURE WAS LOCATED ON THE MAIN BODY OF THE ASSEMBLY, JUST ABOVE THE FORK ARMS.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE ON THE RADIUS BETWEEN THE BODY OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR AND THE PORTION CONTAINING THE ARMS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88FA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1995 N30GA North Star Air Cargo 1 10 km S of Farewell, AK w/o

Location