Accident Cessna 182R N9658X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370867

Date:Friday 24 June 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Topp Of Tampa
Registration: N9658X
MSN: 18268582
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE 'ROTATED AIRCRAFT AT 65 KTS' BUT IT WOULD NOT BECOME AIRBORNE. HE THEN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE ACFT HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE FLT CONTROLS & ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB WAS FOUND AT A 9 DEG NOSE DOWN TRIM POSITION. NORMAL ELEVATOR TRIM FOR TAKEOFF CORRESPONDS TO A 3 DEG NOSE DOWN POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA205