Accident Cessna 150 N6525F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370871

Date:Thursday 23 June 1988
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6525F
MSN: 15063125
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4296 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trousdale, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Larned, KS (KLQR)
Destination airport:Lawton, OK (KLAW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE PIC NOTICED AN EXCESSIVELY HIGH OIL TEMPERATURE. HE SAID HE ENRICHED THE FUEL MIXTURE, AND WHEN THAT FAILED TO COOL THE ENGINE, HE REVERSED HIS COURSE BACK TO HIS DEPARTURE APT. SHORTLY AFTER HIS REVERSAL OF COURSE, THE ENGINE FAILED, AND AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SERVICE ROAD AND NOSED OVER. THE LDG WAS MADE DOWNWIND, WITH THE WIND VELOCITY OF 13 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE INSPECTION AND RUN UP REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE FUEL LINE WAS ROUTED ABNORMALLY CLOSE TO THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND HAD NO PROTECTIVE SHIELDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1984 N6525F Lanny Buchwald 0 Walters, OK sub