Accident Beechcraft V35A N7892R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370876

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1988
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft V35A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7892R
MSN: D8944
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2313 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seymour, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (KDKX)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (3CK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6500 FEET WHEN ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. PILOT NAVIGATED TO NEAREST AIRPORT AND MADE INTENTIONAL GEAR-UP LANDING WITH CRUISE POWER. POSTCRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED NUMBER 2 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED AND BECOME WEDGED BETWEEN THE CYLINDER AND PISTON TOP, CRACKING THE CYLINDER HEAD AT THE BARREL THREADS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEX05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEX05

Location