Accident Cessna 152 N4792B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370877

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1988
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Inc.
Registration: N4792B
MSN: 15283638
Total airframe hrs:6015 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stonyford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA (KRBL)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS FLYING 500 FEET AGL OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHEN A STRONG DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OUT OF IT AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA231

Location