Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N36472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370883

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1988
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Indianapolis Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N36472
MSN: 28R 7837280
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noblesville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Noblesville, IN (4I8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT RATE OF CLIMB TO CONTINUE FLIGHT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, STRIKING TREES. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION AND REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT LIMITATIONS WERE EXCEEDED. THE PILOT HAD NOT PERFORMED ANY WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. A WITNESS REPORTED A VERY ABRUPT ROTATION AND NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE AFTER LIFTOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA139