Accident Peterson J-4 C-GHGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370892

Date:Monday 20 June 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Peterson J-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHGZ
MSN: 7
Total airframe hrs:64 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PLT WAS MANEUVERING FOR A THERMAL WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE PLT SAID INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE REMAINED FOR AN AIRPORT LANDING. AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE GLIDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA115

Location