Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane N17BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370893

Date:Monday 20 June 1988
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17BL
MSN: 1-3000
Total airframe hrs:111 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1600 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duquette, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moose Lake, MN (2IY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE INITIAL FLIGHT OF THIS AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE AFTER LIFTOFF TO ALLOW THE AIRCRAFT TO ACCELERATE. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM COLLIDING WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DER10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DER10

Location