Accident Cessna 152 N95056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370897

Date:Sunday 19 June 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Metro Flying Service
Registration: N95056
MSN: 15285846
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2319 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldwater, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PHYSICIAN STUDENT PLT MADE 3 ATTEMPTS TO LAND IN THIS SHORT UNIMPROVED FIELD. ON THE 3RD PASS, HE COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY WHILE ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND. THE STUDENT PLT DID NOT HAVE HIS CFI'S PERMISSION TO LAND THERE NOR HAD HE RECEIVED ADEQUATE INSTRUCTION IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA199

Location