Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N655H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3709

Date:Sunday 12 July 1970
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N655H
MSN: TE-227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was porpoising on apch. Attempted go around with gr,flaps down. Blood alcohol level 0.13 pct.
The airframe was later used in an episode of TV show 'Mythbusters' aired in July 2013.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA71AM005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB