Accident Cessna 152 N49207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370900

Date:Sunday 19 June 1988
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Frasca Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N49207
MSN: 15281193
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2933 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Terre Haute, IN (KHUF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING AT THE COMPLETION OF HIS FIRST SOLO CROSS COUNTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED LONG AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE SELECTED THE SOD RUNWAY INSTEAD OF THE 2,550' X 29' ASPHALT RUNWAY BASED ON FORECAST WINDS WHICH WERE STRONGER THAN ACTUAL WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY, VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND CAME TO REST IN A STAND OF TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA135

Location