Accident Ercoupe (eng N94045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370901

Date:Sunday 19 June 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Ercoupe (eng
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94045
MSN: 1368
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1158 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedalia, MO (KDMO)
Destination airport:(KDMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT, PIC SAID HE BEGAN TO LOSE ENGINE POWER. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LDG IN A FARM FIELD, AND DURING THE ROLL OUT, THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A DITCH. POST FLT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY CAUSE FOR THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA113

Location