Accident Ercoupe (eng N94037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370906

Date:Saturday 18 June 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Ercoupe (eng
Owner/operator:Bruce Patten/mervyn Keller
Registration: N94037
MSN: 1360
Total airframe hrs:1619 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steep Falls, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ERCOUPE 415C TOOK OFF TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO'S WITH A STUDENT PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT AND ON THE CONTROLS. IN THE RIGHT SEAT WAS A PRIVATE PILOT WHO WAS LISTED AS A PILOT RATED PASSENGER. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE CO-OWNERS OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE STUDENT PILOT FLARED HIGH AND MADE A HARD LANDING ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA171