Accident Cessna 150 N5810E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370909

Date:Friday 17 June 1988
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Mark Arnold Brusseau
Registration: N5810E
MSN: 17310
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4043 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Bend, IN (KSBN)
Destination airport:Jackson, MI (KJXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A ONE HOUR X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT NOTICED THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE DROPPING AS HE NEARED HIS DESTINATION. THE PLT MADE A DESCENT AND REPORTED A THREE MILE FINAL TO LAND. THE ENG QUIT WHEN THE PLT PUT THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO RICH. HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG TO NO AVAIL AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A DRIED UP SWAMP WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER. CARBURETOR ICE PROBABILITY CHARTS SHOW THAT CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE TO THE FORMATION OF MODERATE CARB ICE DURING CRUISE AND SERIOUS CARB ICE DURING GLIDE. TEMP WAS 76 DEGS/ DEWPOINT WAS 51 DEGS. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEC03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEC03

Location