Accident Cessna 182R N9836H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370910

Date:Friday 17 June 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Bruton Aerial Spraying Inc.
Registration: N9836H
MSN: 18268057
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Garden City, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS INSPECTING SOME AREAS TO BE SPRAYED AND ALSO A ROAD TO BE USED AS AN AIRSTRIP FOR HIS AERIAL SPRAYING. AFTER A LOW PASS OVER THE ROAD AT REDUCED POWER, HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE BUT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INTO A DIRT PIT THAT WAS COVERED BY TALL GRASS. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR DRAIN PLUG THREADS WERE DIRTY AND THE DRAIN PLUG WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2014 N9836H Private 0 Pine Bluff, Arkansas sub
Heavy landing

Location