Accident Piper PA-28-181 N82836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370912

Date:Friday 17 June 1988
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82836
MSN: 28-8190071
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2417 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reedville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER BACK-TAXIING ON THE PVT AIRSTRIP, THE PLT MADE A 180 DEG TURN TO LINE UP FOR TAKEOFF. DURING THE TURN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED A DITCH IN A TALL GRASS AREA OFF THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT APPLIED POWER TO PREVENT THE ACFT FROM BECOMING STUCK IN THE DITCH. AS POWER WAS APPLIED THE TAIL OF THE ACFT SWUNG AROUND AND CONTACTED THE BACKSIDE OF THE DITCH BECOMING SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1993 N82836 Aero Industries 0 Chesterfield, VA sub

Location