Accident Cessna 172K N7499G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370916

Date:Thursday 16 June 1988
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Moon/wolf Air Service
Registration: N7499G
MSN: 17259199
Total airframe hrs:5050 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mora, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mora, MN (19D)
Destination airport:(19D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG FLT, ONE OF THE PLTS DEMONSTRATED A NEGATIVE 'G' MANEUVER BY ENTERING A CLIMB, THEN MAKING A 'PUSH OVER' TO A DESCENT. HE THROTTLED BACK ON THE BACK SIDE OF THE MANEUVER TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS READVANCED, THERE WAS NO ENG RESPONSE. EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE INITIATED, BUT THE ENG WOULD NOT RESTART. SUBSEQUENTLY, A NIGHT LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA & THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. LITTLE FUEL WAS FOUND REMAINING IN THE ACFT, BUT FUEL HAD DRAINED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE ACDNT. DURING A CHECK OF THE MAGNETOS, ONE PROVIDED NO SPARK & THE OTHER PROVIDED ONLY A WEAK SPARK. THE MAGNETOS WERE DISASSEMBLED; BOTH WERE FOUND TO HAVE LOOSE DISTRIBUTOR BLOCKS. ALSO, LARGE AMOUNTS OF CARBON HAD BUILT UP IN BOTH MAGNETO CASES, ALTHOUGH NO TRACE OF CARBON ARCING WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DER03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DER03

Location