Accident Lake LA-4-200 N6110V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370926

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6110V
MSN: 800
Total airframe hrs:1021 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wantagh, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bedford, MA
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A RETURN VFR FLIGHT TO REPUBLIC AIRPORT AFTER HAVING REPAIRS PERFORMED ON THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE POWER LOSS AND PREPARED FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING WITH THE GEARS RETRACTED. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED BETWEEN TWO SAND DUNES AND INCURRED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL GAUGE STILL READ FULL WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AFTER FLYING FOR ABOUT ONE HOUR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 2012 C-GABA Private 0 Ottawa River, Near Cumberland sub

Location