Accident Cessna 188B N731CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370927

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1988
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Wendler Air Ag
Registration: N731CD
MSN: 18802784T
Total airframe hrs:1339 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dighton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(K65)
Destination airport:(K65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PLT SAID THAT AS HE INITIATED LIFTOFF, THE ACFT TURNED TO THE LEFT AND HE FELT HE HAD NO RUDDER CONTROL. HE HIT A FENCE ON THE APT BOUNDARY, CONTINUED, DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL LOAD, HIT A TREE, AND LANDED IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO A HIGHWAY. A KANSAS STATE HIGHWAY PATROLMAN STATED HE DETECTED A STRONG ODOR OF ALCOHOL ON THE PLT. THE PLT WENT TO THE LOCAL HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT OF MINOR INJURIES BUT LEFT PRIOR TO RECEIVING TREATMENT. HOSPITAL EMPLOYEES ALSO MADE MENTION OF THE ODOR OF ALCOHOL ON THE PLT. THE PLT LEFT THE AREA IMMEDIATELY AFTER DEPARTING THE HOSPITAL AND COULD NOT BE REACHED FOR TOXICOLOGY TESTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA110

Location