Accident Aeronca O-58B N49203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370928

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1988
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49203
MSN: 7662
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silverdale, WA (S42)
Destination airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE, ENG LOST POWER. PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTORE POWER WITH NO SUCCESS; ENG POWER WAS SURGING BUT LESS THAN ENOUGH TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED INTO ROUGH TERRAIN. INSPECTION REVEALED FUEL SELECTOR DETERIORATED BY AGE AND USE. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN A PARTIAL ON POSITION. THIS POSITION ALLOWED ONLY A LIMITED FUEL FLOW TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA110

Location