Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2387T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370930

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1988
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Flight Safety, Inc.
Registration: N2387T
MSN: 78A0786
Total airframe hrs:3931 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KVRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 25 YR OLD STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TAKE-OFFS & LDGS ON RWY 11L IN PREPARATION FOR HIS PVT PLT FLT TEST. WHEN HE DEPARTED, ABOUT 1.9 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE 090 DEGS AT 13 KNTS. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WINDS HAD INCREASED TO 18 KNTS WITH TURBULENCE. THE STUDENT PLT HAD REQUIRED EXTRA INSTRUCTION IN THE AREA OF X-WIND LDGS PREVIOUSLY. HE STATED HE WAS USING RUDDER ONLY TO CORRECT FOR DRIFT & DID NOT USE AILERON AS HE WAS AFRAID HE WOULD DRAG A WING. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AN ERRATIC FINAL, LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TOUCHDOWN & DEPARTING THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN FLIPPED OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88FA191