Accident Cessna 172 N2262E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370931

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Corporate Aircraft Serv. Of Co
Registration: N2262E
MSN: 17271211
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rifle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montrose, CO (KMTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS FLYING A X-COUNTRY TRAINING FLT. THE FLT WAS NOT ON THE PLANNED ROUTE. THE PLT FLEW INTO A BOX CANYON TOO NARROW TO COMPLETE A TURN AND COULD NOT CLIMB FAST ENOUGH TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE CANYON. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TURN AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND FELL TO THE TERRAIN ABOUT 300 FEET BELOW THE CANYON RIDGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA129

Location