Accident Cessna 152 N49792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370932

Date:Monday 13 June 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Scottsdale Aero Mech Club
Registration: N49792
MSN: 15283517
Total airframe hrs:1580 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING THE THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO, DURING THE FIRST LANDING, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA223

Location