Accident Cessna 402B N7628Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370933

Date:Monday 13 June 1988
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7628Q
MSN: 402B0571
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3633 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Sound, OF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN. AN EXAM OF THE GEAR REVEALED THAT A FORK BOLT HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED. THE FACILITY THAT PERFORMED THE LAST MAINTENANCE DENIED ADJUSTING THE BOLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 December 1994 N7628R Grand Strand Aviation 0 Hickory, NC sub

Location