Accident Cessna 182D N9087X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370934

Date:Monday 13 June 1988
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Gray, Alan D.
Registration: N9087X
MSN: 18253487
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1990 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilmer, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Springs, TX (21XS)
Destination airport:(4F4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE MADE TWO APPROACHES TO RUNWAY 17 AND TWO GO-AROUNDS. HE SAID THE WIND THEN CHANGED DIRECTION AND HE SET-UP FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 35. HE SAID HE SHOULD HAVE GONE AROUND FOR THE THIRD TIME BUT INSTEAD HE LANDED LONG, WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND STOPPED 500 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA137

Location