Accident Cessna 150J N50945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370938

Date:Sunday 12 June 1988
Time:20:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50945
MSN: 15069665
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT, DURING THE UPWIND LEG AFTER COMPLETION OF THE SECOND TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG SPUTTERED. HE THEN TURNED CROSSWIND & ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A SECTION OF ROAD UNDER CONSTRUCTION. SHORTLY BEFORE TOUCHDOWN A VEHICLE PULLED ONTO THE ROAD. THE PLT ADDED FULL POWER & STARTED TO CLIMB WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH UNMARKED TRANSMISSION LINES. HE THEN LANDED THE ACFT ON THE ROAD WITH NO FURTHER INCIDENT. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY AFTER ADDING FULL POWER. NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED FOR ENGINE OPERATION. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS USING AUTO FUEL AND THE OUTSIDE TEMP WAS NEAR 85 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 2016 N50945 Private 0 New Albany-Union Co Airport (M72), New Albany, MS unk
Heavy landing

Location