Accident Lake LA-4-200 N666BK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370939

Date:Sunday 12 June 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N666BK
MSN: 1084
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mico, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSSF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS PRACTICING WATER LANDINGS IN THE LAKE.DURING A LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STARTED PORPOISING DUE TO THE WAKE OF A PASSING BOAT. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE WINDSHEILD CRACKED AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKE THE AIRPLANE TO THE HOME AIRPORT FOR FINAL LANDING. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE AIRPORT, THE NOSE GEAR DOORS WOULD NOT OPEN. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND WITH ONLY THE MAIN GEAR EXTENDED AND THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED. AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED DOWN AFTER LANDING, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA121

Location