Accident Kerlin AVID FLYER N4642S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370942

Date:Sunday 12 June 1988
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Kerlin AVID FLYER
Owner/operator:Kerlin, Gilbert D.
Registration: N4642S
MSN: 40
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430-RR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tracy, CA (1Q4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ENGINE. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DVD05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DVD05

Location