Accident Cessna 177RG N2070Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370945

Date:Saturday 11 June 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Roland Butler
Registration: N2070Q
MSN: 177R0470
Total airframe hrs:1859 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENG PWR LOSS OCCURRED WHEN THE INSTRUMENT STUDENT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO DO A GO-AROUND WHEN THE ACFT WAS TOO HIGH TO LND ON RWY 5 FOLLOWING A SIMULATED INSTRMT APCH. THE INSTR TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND ABOUT HALF-WAY DOWN THE RWY, AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, DID A LEFT TURN TO LAND NEXT TO RWY 31. THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND COLLAPSED THE LNDG GEAR. THE ENG EXAM DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. THE ACFT HAD MADE A LONG APPROACH AT LOW POWER SETTING PRIOR TO THE SUDDEN APPLICATION OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88FA054

Location