Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2609G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370947

Date:Friday 10 June 1988
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Int'l Flight Center
Registration: N2609G
MSN: 3879A0568
Total airframe hrs:2894 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccormick, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Athens, GA (KAHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HER SECOND SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. SHE HAD DEPTD DONALDSON CENTER NEAR GREENVILLE, SC AND HAD FLOWN TO ATHENS, GA WHERE SHE HAD COMPLETED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. SHE THEN PROCEEDED TO MCCORMICK, SC AND FLEW OVER THE AIRPORT TO CHECK THE WINDSOCK. IT WAS FAVORING RWY 36. WHEN SHE WAS ON EITHER BASE OR FINAL SHE STATED THAT THE WIND WAS 'SWITCHING AROUND'. SHE FLEW A NORMAL FINAL USING THE SLIP METHOD TO CORRECT FOR DRIFT. AT TOUCHDOWN SHE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON ALL THREE WHEELS AND THE NEXT THING SHE KNEW THE AIRPLANE HAD COME TO STOP ON ITS NOSE. THE STUDENT HAD ABOUT 15 HOURS IN THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME, OF WHICH 5 HOURS WERE SOLO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA192

Location