Accident Consolidated B-24D-20-CF Liberator Mk III BZ949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370969

Date:Thursday 6 January 1944
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-20-CF Liberator Mk III
Owner/operator:1586 (Polish) Flt RAF
Registration: BZ949
MSN: 42-64026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa Castelli, Brindisi -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brindisi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Approaching in foggy weather conditions. All polish flight crew on board, killed. The aircraft crashed in a house in via Vittorio Emanuele 142 at Villa Castelli, killing 5 civilian people inside.

Sources:

ORBs
https://www.senzacolonnenews.it/citta/item/5785-quei-due-aerei-polacchi-caduti-a-brindisi-e-villa-castelli-il-6-gennaio-1944.html