Incident Cessna F172N Skyhawk PH-HMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371

Date:Sunday 21 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-HMP
MSN: F172-01531
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff on a banner tow flight, the dragline detached loose, which also caused the drag chute to deploy.
This gave such resistance after releasing that the pilot decided to abort the take-off.
The aircraft slowed down so much that it stalled and hit the ground with the nose wheel, causing it to break off.
Following this, the aircraft overturned.

Sources:

https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1985.htm