Accident Bell 47G-2A N440TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371015

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1988
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A
Owner/operator:Agri-helicopter, Inc.
Registration: N440TG
MSN: 2245
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE CHECKED THE FUEL GAGE & CONCLUDED THERE WAS ENOUGH FUEL TO DISPENSE HIS LOAD. HOWEVER, AFTER SPRAYING OUT THE LOAD, HE STARTED TO RETURN TO THE LANDING SITE & THEN THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE HELICOPTER WAS OVER TREES & THE PLT HAD TO HOLD COLLECTIVE TO REACH A CLEARING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD & THE SKIDS, TAIL BOOM, TAIL ROTOR & TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEM05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEM05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2001 N440TG Scotts Helicopter Services Inc 0 Blooming Prairi, MN sub

Location