Accident Cessna 182A N6115B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371026

Date:Sunday 29 May 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Dvd, Inc.
Registration: N6115B
MSN: 34115
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Destination airport:Franconia, NH (1B5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT LONG ON A GRASS RUNWAY WITH A TAILWIND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE TOUCHED DOWN LONGER THAN ANTICIPATED, BUT SHE THOUGHT SHE WOULD HAVE HAD ADEQUATE STOPPING DISTANCE. SHE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END. THE NOSE WHEEL BROKE OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT SAID SHE WAS ADVISED TO LAND ON RWY 18, EVEN THOUGH IT WAS DOWNWIND, DUE TO TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA155